SHARE

Lilac is the common name given to a very hardy plant of the Oleaceae family with nearly 20 varieties. It is widely used in ornamental gardens and parks. The hometowns of the lilacs growing up to 3-4 meters are Asia and Europe. It is grown on often dry and rocky places and on chalky soils.

The fragrant ornamental plant that blooms in clusters in spring has bright green, flat edged or heart shaped leaves. The branches of the plant with flowers can be used in garden decorations after a year.

Lilac flowers with leaves bloom in April and May. Lilac which has a very pleasant odor also heralds the arrival of spring. Flowers can be dried in the shade or in the oven at 50 degrees. When the flowers dry, they turn into green color and become odorless and have a bitter taste.

Lilac that helps to relieve constipation and fever, and increase your appetite, also helps the body to eliminate toxic substances. In addition, it helps to relieve the muscle, sciatica and rheumatic pains. The oil extracted from the flowers is also beneficial to human health.

What Is Lilac Oil And How Can We Obtain It?

lilac-oi-2The oil obtained from the lilac flower is called Lilac Oil. All the benefits we counted on the lilac plant  are found in the lilac oil as well. Many cosmetic products contain lilac oil due to its positive effect on the skin care. Especially body lotions, soaps and shampoos contain lilac oil due to its pleasant aroma and relaxing effect. Besides, some chemical cleaning products also contain lilac oil.

The use of lilac oil began in the 19th century. At first, lilac oil was used as vermifuge in the US to get rid of intestinal worms. It was also considered as a drug due to the function of preventing some diseases with its antiperiodic tonic effect.

The Compounds Of Lilac Oil: Group E isomeric hydrocarbon is the main compound of lilac oil. In addition to that, there is also benzyl methyl ether in the oil.

How To Use Lilac Oil

For external use:

  • Lilac oil is mostly for external use. If it is diluted with water or with another oil such as sweet almond or linseed oil, it can be used as a massage oil.
  • Its scent stimulates mental relaxation and provides a clean and fresh atmosphere in the room. Therefore, you can drop some lilac oil on your pillow or pyjamas before sleeping, or you can simply use it as a performance boosting odor for yoga or meditation, or even as a massage oil with mixing some aromatic oils together.
  • It can be also used as a spray for home or perfume when mixed with other odors.

For internal use:

  • Lilac oil is also used internally. However if it is not made at home or there is no label on its bottle saying it is ‘for internal use’, you should avoid using it internally. If produced industrially, internal use is not recommended. You should only use it internally if it is completely organic and in purple color, or there is a sign on its bottle showing it is for internal use.
  • If used internally, it is suitable to be consumed about 3-4 drops per day. Drinking lilac oil with water, tea or honey is recommended. Consuming too much lilac oil is not recommended due to its potentially harmful effects on the body.

Benefits Of Lilac Oil

  • It is antioxidant.
  • It is antiseptic.
  • It acts as an antiperiodic tonic which means it helps to prevent some diseases.
  • It is antifungal, reduces the risk of fungal infections.
  • In general it helps to prevent inflammation.
  • Fights with bacteria.
  • Rich in Vitamin C.lilac-oi-1
  • Reduces the risk of gout.
  • It helps to reduce the fever.
  • It helps you to sweat if you have an inflammatory disease.
  • It contributes to the treatment of malaria.
  • It can be used to treat bronchitis and asthma.
  • It helps to eliminate the menstrual problems of women when used as a massage oil on stomach.
  • Beside its physical effects, it also helps mental and spiritual relaxing.
  • It has a positive effect on depression and mental health problems such as anxiety.
  • It improves concentration and motivation.

Benefits Of Lilac Oil For Skin

  • It helps to reduce facial wrinkles and lines.
  • Reduces the effects of aging and make your skin look fresh.
  • It prevents sagging skin.
  • It helps to moisturize the skin.
  • It adds vitality to your skin.
  • Such as many other herbal oils, lilac oil acts as a natural moisturizer.
  • It helps to treat the skin scars.
  • It helps to treat the skin problems.
  • It helps to heal the skin scratches, however it is not suitable for deep cuts.
  • It helps to get rid of rashes.
  • It treats the sunburns quickly.

Benefits Of Lilac Oil For Digestion And Stomach

  • It eliminates the toxic substances in the body.
  • It helps to settle the stomach.
  • It helps stomach and intestinal glands to work efficiently.
  • It improves the urine system.
  • It increases your appetite.

Analgesic Effects Of Lilac Oil:

  • Helps to reduce rheumatic pains in the joints.
  • It is good for cramps.
  • It prevents the static pains.
  • It relieves muscle pain.

How To Make Home- Made Lilac Oil

Lilac oil is made by distillation. You can also make it at home by using dry lilac leaves or flowers of a lilac plant.

Here are the ingredients for the oil:

  • Fresh lilac flowers
  • A cheesecloth
  • A clean and large glass bowl
  • 2 cups of water

Instructions:

  • Pick the flowers from the branch.
  • Place the cheesecloth on a large glass bowl.
  • Put the flowers on the cloth and add 2 cups of water.
  • Be sure that the flowers sink into the water.
  • Cover the bowl and let it rest overnight.
  • Next day, take the flowers out of the bowl with the cheesecloth and tie the end of it.
  • Boil the rest of the water in the bowl.
  • Put the flowers and the cheesecloth in the boiling water and boil for an hour.
  • After the boiling process, allow the saucepan with the mixture in it to cool down.
  • Put the mixture into a vial and add 5 drops of glycerol into it.
  • Shake it firmly and keep it in the fridge.
  • If you like you can also add olive oil into the mixture.

IMPORTANT

  • Please do not use lilac oil if you have allergy to any kind of plant or lilac.
  • It can cause infections on sensitive skins or reddening, and may cause scratching.
  • Do not forget to dilute it with water before using it externally.
  • Try it on a small part of your skin to check whether you have any allergic reactions.
  • Go to a doctor if you have an allergic reaction.
  • If you want to use lilac oil internally, make sure that it is organic and suitable for internal use.
  • Some oils are produced for external use only and contain many harmful chemicals. These oils should never be used internally.
  • Do not use it too often.
  • If you have another disease or currently use a specific drug, you should ask your doctor first before using lilac oil.
  • Do not use the oil of the lilac seed during pregnancy. If you want to use it, you should ask your doctor.
  • Do not let your kids or babies use it.
  • Keep the lilac oil in the room temperature and in a dry place.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here